Interschool football draw 2017

Please find the draw for the football tournament taking place on Tuesday. The rain date is Thursday.

Ponsonby Rugby Girls U10 Ripper to Rugby – Junior Fillies

Where: Tan @ Ponsonby Rugby Club (indoor facility)

·         Start: this coming Monday

·         What to bring: boots, mouthguard, water bottle & any other gear…..head gear/shoulder pads…

·         Trainings: Mondays 5:30pm – 6:30pm. Trainings to introduce drills to work towards tackling/small black rugby? Finish trainings with a tag/tackle game introducing rucks & scrums.

·         Cost: Registration $60

·         Mid July (gives us 10 weeks of trainings) – they will play U10 teams on Friday nights – TACKLE till the end of the season. Gives us about 4-5 games.

·         Coach – Siu (always requiring hands-on assistance please so be dressed appropriately)

·         Manager – Carly

·         Run for whole rugby season

·         Canterbury Hoodie (hoodies paid with a couple of sausage sizzle fundraisers by players/parents at prems home games – unless we can get sponsorship). Similar look as above.

School Netball

Hi parents and caregivers,

if you have a year 3,4,5 or 6 child who would like to play in our school netball teams that play weekly, and they didn’t get a notice at today’s meeting, they can pick a notice up from my office any time during the day, or from the school office on the notice table.

I need to have these back asap please so I can register our school teams with Auckland Netball.

 

Thanks 🙂

Eden Albert Zone Cricket Tournament 2017

Boys’ A Grade Draw

Section 1

Boys A Grade Section 1
Gladstone 1
Balmoral
OLSH
Marist
Gladstone 2
Teams play a round robin then play a cross over finals series.  1st Vs 1st / 2nd Vs 2nd / 3rd Vs 3rd / 4th Vs 4th / 5th Vs 5th
Boys A Grade Section 1
Round 1: 9.30am Gladstone 1 Vs Balmoral Pitch 8
OLSH Vs Marist Pitch 9
Gladstone 2 Vs Good Shepherd Pitch 10
Round 2: 10.30am Balmoral Vs OLSH Pitch 8
Marist Vs Gladstone 2 Pitch 9
Gladstone 1 Vs Kohia Terrace Pitch 10
Round 3: 11:30am Gladstone 1 Vs Marist Pitch 8
Balmoral Vs Gladstone 2 Pitch 9
OLSH Vs Maungawhau Pitch 10
Finals:   1.00pm 1st Section 1 Vs 1st Section 2 Pitch
GRAND FINAL 2nd Section 1 Vs 2nd Section 2 Pitch
3rd Section 1 Vs 3rd Section 2 Pitch
4th Section 1 Vs 4th Section 2 Pitch
5th Section 1 vs 5th Section 2 Pitch

Eden Albert Zone Cricket Tournament 2017

Boys’ A Grade Draw

Section 2

Boys A Grade Section 2
Kohia Terrace
Mt Eden
Maungawhau
Edendale
Good Shepherd
Teams play a round robin then play a cross over finals series.  1st Vs 1st / 2nd Vs 2nd / 3rd Vs 3rd / 4th Vs 4th / 5th Vs 5th
Boys A Grade Section 2
Round 1: 9.30am Kohia Terrace Vs Mt Eden Pitch 11
Maungawhau Vs Edendale Pitch 12
Gladstone 2 Vs Good Shepherd Pitch 10
Round 2: 10.30am Mt Eden Vs Maungawhau Pitch 11
Edendale Vs Good Shepherd Pitch 12
Gladstone 1 Kohia Terrace               Pitch 10
Round 3: 11:30am Kohia Terrace Vs Edendale Pitch 11
Mt Eden Vs Good Shepherd Pitch 12
OLSH Vs Maungawhau Pitch 10
Finals:   1.00pm
GRAND FINAL 1st Section 1 Vs 1st Section 2 Pitch 8
2nd Section 1 Vs 2nd Section 2 Pitch 9
3rd Section 1 Vs 3rd Section 2 Pitch 10
4th Section 1 Vs 4th Section 2 Pitch 11
5th Section 1 vs 5th Section 2 Pitch 12

Eden Albert Zone Cricket Tournament 2017

Girls Grade Draw

Section 1

Girls Section 1
OLSH
Maungawhau
Good Shepherd
Kohia Terrace
Balmoral
Edendale
Teams play a round robin then play a cross over finals series.  1st Vs 1st / 2nd Vs 2nd / 3rd Vs 3rd / 4th Vs 4th / 5th Vs 5th / 6th Vs 6th
Girls Section 1
Round 1: 9.30am OLSH Vs Maungawhau Pitch 13
Good Shepherd Vs Kohia Terrace Pitch 14
Balmoral vs Edendale Pitch 15
Round 2: 10.30am Maungawhau Vs Good Shepherd Pitch 13
Kohia Terrace Vs Balmoral Pitch 14
Edendale Vs OLSH Pitch 15
Round 3: 11:30am OLSH Vs Kohia Terrace Pitch 13
Maungawhau Vs Balmoral Pitch 14
Good Shepherd Vs Edendale Pitch 15
Finals:   1.00pm
GRAND FINAL 1st Section 1 Vs 1st Section 2 Pitch 13
2nd Section 1 Vs 2nd Section 2 Pitch 14
3rd Section 1 Vs 3rd Section 2 Pitch 15
4th Section 1 Vs 4th Section 2 Pitch 16
5th Section 1 Vs 5th Section 2 Pitch 17
6th Section 1 Vs 6th Section 2 Pitch 18

Eden Albert Zone Cricket Tournament 2017

Girls Grade Draw

Section 2

Girls Section 2
Gladstone 1
Mt Eden
Gladstone 2
Marist
Mt Albert
Owairaka
Teams play a round robin then play a cross over finals series.  1st Vs 1st / 2nd Vs 2nd / 3rd Vs 3rd / 4th Vs 4th / 5th Vs 5th / 6th Vs 6th
Girls Section 2
Round 1: 9.30am Gladstone 1 Vs Mt Eden Pitch 16
Gladstone 2 Vs Marist Pitch 17
Mt Albert vs Owairaka Pitch 18
Round 2: 10.30am Mt Eden Vs Gladstone 2 Pitch 16
Marist VS Mt Albert Pitch 17
Owairaka Vs Gladstone 1 Pitch 18
Round 3: 11:30am Gladstone 1 Vs Marist Pitch 16
Mt Eden Vs Mt Albert Pitch 17
Gladstone 2 Vs Owairaka Pitch 18
Finals:   1.00pm
GRAND FINAL 1st Section 1 Vs 1st Section 2 Pitch 13
2nd Section 1 Vs 2nd Section 2 Pitch 14
3rd Section 1 Vs 3rd Section 2 Pitch 15
4th Section 1 Vs 4th Section 2 Pitch 16
5th Section 1 Vs 5th Section 2 Pitch  17
6th Section 1 Vs 6th Section 2 Pitch 18

Eden Albert Zone Cricket Tournament 2017

Boys’ B Grade Draw

Section 1

Boys B Grade Section 1
Kohia Terrace
OLSH
Good Shepherd
Maungawhau 1
Gladstone
Owairaka
Mt Albert
Teams play a round robin then play a cross over finals series.  1st Vs 1st / 2nd Vs 2nd / 3rd Vs 3rd / 4th Vs 4th / 5th Vs 5th / 6th vs 6th / 7th vs 7th
Boys B Grade Section 1
Round 1: 9.30am Kohia Terrace Vs OLSH Pitch 1
Good Shepherd Vs Maungawhau1 Pitch 2
Gladstone Vs Owairaka Pitch 3
Mt Albert Vs Mt Eden Pitch 4
                                                                           
Round 2: 10.30am OLSH Vs Good Shepherd Pitch 1
Maungawhau1 Vs Gladstone Pitch 2
Owairaka Vs Mt Albert Pitch 3
Kohia Terrace Vs Maungawhau2 Pitch 4
 
Round 3: 11:30am Kohia Terrace Vs Gladstone Pitch 1
OLSH Vs Owairaka Pitch 2
Good Shepherd Vs Mt Albert Pitch 3
Maungawhau1 Vs Wesley Pitch 4
Finals:   1.00pm 1st Section 1 Vs 1st Section 2 Pitch 7
GRAND FINAL 2nd Section 1 Vs 2nd Section 2 Pitch 6
3rd Section 1 Vs 3rd Section 2 Pitch 5
4th Section 1 Vs 4th Section 2 Pitch 4
5th Section 1 Vs 5th Section 2 Pitch 3
6th Section 1 Vs 6th Section 2 Pitch 2
7th Section 1 Vs 7th Section 2 Pitch 1

Eden Albert Zone Cricket Tournament 2017

Boys’ B Grade Draw

Section 2

 

Boys B Grade Section 2
Maungawhau 2
Edendale
Marist
Wesley
Dominion Road
Balmoral
Mt Eden
Teams play a round robin then play a cross over finals series.  1st Vs 1st / 2nd Vs 2nd / 3rd Vs 3rd / 4th Vs 4th / 5th Vs 5th / 6th Vs 6th / 7th Vs 7th
Boys B Grade Section 2
Round 1: 9.30am Maungawhau 2 Vs Edendale Pitch 5
Marist Vs Wesley Pitch 6
Dominion Road Vs Balmoral Pitch 7
Mt Albert Vs Mt Eden Pitch 4
Round 2: 10.30am Edendale Vs Marist Pitch 5
Wesley Vs Dominion Road Pitch 6
Balmoral Vs Mt Eden Pitch 7
Kohia Terrace Vs Maungawhau2 Pitch 4
Round 3: 11:30am Maungawhau2 Vs Dominion Road Pitch 5
Edendale Vs Balmoral Pitch 6
Marist Vs Mt Eden Pitch 7
Maungawhau1 Vs Wesley Pitch 4
Finals:   1.00pm
GRAND FINAL 1st Section 1 Vs 1st Section 2 Pitch 7
2nd Section 1 Vs 2nd Section 2 Pitch 6
3rd Section 1 Vs 3rd Section 2 Pitch 5
4th Section 1 Vs 4th Section 2 Pitch 4
5th Section 1 Vs 5th Section 2 Pitch 3
6th Section 1 Vs 6th Section 2 Pitch 2
7th Section 1 Vs 7th Section 2 Pitch 1

No Flipper Ball Term 1

Hi everyone,

unfortunately due to the building of our new changing rooms we are unable to run Flipper Ball this term.

It should be up and running again though by term 4 and I will send out a notice towards the end of term 3 so I can put some teams together for the end of the year.

 

Thanks

 

 

Colin Laing

Year 5 Camp Day 2

Yet another awesome day at Year 5 Camp. We have a really awesome bunch of year 5s this year. Here are some photos of toady so far and a couple of videos. Enjoy 🙂